Backup Policy

Backup Policy

CCM Policies

CCM Logo

 

Website Privacy Policy – 25 May 2018

 

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Cleverclogs Multimedia LTD.
Our address is Unit 42,
Craven Park Stadium,
Hull,
HU9 5HE,
East Yorkshire.

You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephone on +44 (0)1482 379540.

We are not required to have a data protection officer but have appointed a data protection lead.  Any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.


How we use your information

When you use our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you sign up to receive our blog post notifications

When you download a sample document

When you take part in our feedback survey

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy


When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.


When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services.

We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered questions to your satisfaction.

We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Intrahost on a cloud server based in the UK and has adequate protection in place to protect your data.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them.


When you sign up to receive our blog post notifications

When you sign up to receive notification of a new blog post on Cleverblogs, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you the link to the post, which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the notifications.

Your name and email address are never shared with third parties.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our blog (Cleverblogs).

If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.


 When you download a sample document

Most of our download documents are available as an immediate download however in some cases when you request to download a special document, such as a white paper or report, we may ask for your name, company name (which is optional) and your email address.

We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document.

We may also email you after your download in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services.

We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

Your name and email address are never shared with a third party.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for one year after you requested your download, after which it is deleted.


When you take part in our feedback survey

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships.

Your job role, organisation and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial.

We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third party surveys system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter.

You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.


Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.


Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint.

However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF.


Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves.

If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

Version 1.0 - 25th May 2018

Backup Policy
1.0 Overview
This policy defines the backup policy for customer data within Athena MIS SaaS environment. These systems are typically servers but are not necessarily limited to servers.

2.0 Purpose
This policy is designed to protect customer data and files to be sure it is not lost and can be recovered in the event of an equipment failure, or disaster.

3.0 Scope
This policy applies to all equipment and data owned and operated by Cleverclogs Multimedia LTD.

4.0 Definitions
•    Backup – The saving of files onto mass storage media for the purpose of preventing loss of data in the event of equipment failure or destruction.

•    Archive – The saving of old or unused files to offline mass storage media for the purpose of releasing on-line storage room.

•    Restore – The process of bringing off line storage data back from the offline media and putting it on an online storage system such as a file server.

5.0 Timing
Full data backups are performed on a nightly basis.

6.0 Monthly Backups
Every month a full monthly backup shall be made using the oldest backup or set from the sets.

7.0 Testing
The ability to restore data from backups shall be tested at least once per month.

8.0 Data Backed Up
Data to be backed up includes the following information:
1.    Customer data files
2.    Database

A NAS (Network Attached Storage) backup system is installed over gigabit links in order to backup virtual machines and customer data. This storage space is used by the ‘Backup Agent’ to store the ‘Snapshots’ and data.

The NAS systems normally consist of a bay hot-swap RAID disk array with RAID technology and dual LAN ports for a redundant Ethernet connectivity.
By using RAID on the backup devices the backup data is also protected from drive failures and the systems feature volume auto-rebuild after abnormal power failures.

The backup devices are connected on a separate network transmission infrastructure to ensure fast data transfers and to limit network degradation whilst backup and restore operations are conducted.

9.0 Our details
9.1 This website is owned and operated by Cleverclogs Multimedia LTD.
9.2 We are registered in England and Wales with company number 10663003, and our registered office and principal place of business is at Unit 42, Craven Park Stadium, Hull, HU9 5HE. VAT Number: 266063991.
9.3 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephone on 01482 379540.

 

Privacy Policy

1.Introduction
1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and Athena customers; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
1.2 Our Athena website (www.cleverclogsmultimedia.com )which is used for the purposes of marketing our product is a complete and separate entity to Athena MIS, Software as a service. These products are hosted separately for security.
2.0 Collecting information: cleverclogsmultimedia.com
2.1 We may collect and save the following types of information:

    Name
    Address
    Company Name
    Job Title
    Email address
    Telephone numbers


2.2 Information that you provide to us via an email information request either from our website or directly to us.
2.3 Information you provide to us when registering for our newsletter
2.4 Information that you post on our website
2.5 Testimonials which you may wish to provide us with
2.6 Any other information you choose to send us.
2.2 Collecting information: Athena SAAS
We do not collect ANY information about you or your company except in the following circumstance;
If we are given the following information to set up initial user accounts on behalf of the customer, this is not a requirement as the customer can set up all user accounts themselves.
• Name
• Address
• Company Name
• Job Title
• Email address
• Telephone numbers.
3.0 Using your personal information- : cleverclogsmultimedia.com
3.1 To send you the information you have requested
3.2 We will only use the personal information you have supplied us with to pass on marketing information about our products and services from time to time.
3.3 Keep our website secure and prevent fraud
3.4 deal with complaints made by or about you relating to our website
3.5 we will never disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.
4.0 Disclosing Personal Information
4.1 We may disclose your personal information to our employees for purposes set out in this policy
4.2 We may disclose your personal information if we are required to by law.

5.0 Retaining personal information
5.1 We will not retain personal information longer than is necessary
5.2 Once an unsubscribe request has been made we will remove personal details within 24 hours or less if at all possible.
5.3 As long as we are expected to do so by law.

6.0 Securing your personal information
6.1 We will take all reasonable technical precautions to keep your personal information safe, secure to prevent loss, alteration or misuse.
6.2 We will secure the personal information you provide us on our password and firewall protected servers.

7.0 Updates
7.1 We may update this policy from time to time
7.2 Check with the website for updates
7.3 We may email you with updates if necessary
7.4 Please let us know if the personal information we hold about you needs updating or is incorrect.

8.0 Your Rights
8.1 You may request a copy of all the information we have about you. This is charged at a fixed fee of £10.00.
8.2 To provide this information we must have a certified copy of your passport signed by a solicitor or a bank along with a current utility bill displaying your current address.

9.0 Third party websites
9.1 Our website has hyperlinks to third party websites
9.2 We have no control over or responsibility for content or privacy policy of third party websites.

10.0 Cookies
10.1 Our website does not use cookies.
11.0 Data protection registration
11.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.
11.2 Our data protection registration number is ZA019232.

11.0 Our details
11.1 This website is owned and operated by Cleverclogs Multimedia LTD.
11.2 We are registered in England and Waleswith company number 10663003 and our registered office and principal place of business is at Unit 42, Craven Park Stadium, Hull, HU9 5HE. VAT Number: 266 0639 91.
11.3 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephone on 01482 379540.

Log in

X

Unauthorised!

You don't have the authorisation to copy content from our website! Please contact us if you need any help.